Privacy Policy

Last reviewed date: 18/07/2019

ProVal (“ProVal”, “us” or “we”) trading under the registered company Maker Ventures Limited is committed to protecting your data and information. We believe it is important to look after your data, and ensure you retain control over how it is used.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by ProVal. We collect some Personal Information in the course of running our business, including but not limited to information provided through website contact forms, usage information, customer information, and information related to job applications.

We are committed to ensuring that your data is processed fairly, lawfully, and in accordance with your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR; EU 2016/679). Please read the full Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and contact us at info@pro-val.co.uk if you have questions.

Terms used

Data Subject - a natural living human

GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation

Personal Information - any information that can identify a natural living human

Information we collect and how we use it

Website contact form

When you navigate our website, the website of our customers or contact us, we may request or you may choose to provide us with certain information. This may include Personal Information, such as name, company, job title, email address, and records and copies of your correspondence with us.

If you contact us via the form on our website, we will assume we have a legitimate interest to store that information and contact you regarding your enquiry. We will continue to hold your information for 24 months. You can request for your data to be erased at any point by emailing info@pro-val.co.uk.

If you are using our valuation tool via a customer’s website then we will store your data as a Third Party Processor of the customer in question.

We use Third Party Processors to store and manage the contact form information we collect.

Usage details and cookies

When you visit www.pro-val.co.uk we may collect information about how our website is used. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site so that we can improve our service to you.

We use third-party services to collect standard internet log information and details of your behaviour patterns. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow third party processors to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

We use cookies to collect information about how our website is used.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your Personal Information to any partner of ProVal and/or a member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties:

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have rights as an individual, which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Right of access - you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

Right of rectification - you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to erasure - in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

Right to restriction of processing - where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

Right of portability - you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

Right to object - you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling - you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Right to judicial review: in the event that JRG Consulting refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to challenge this with the Information Commissioner Office.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

If you would like to exercise any of your rights as a data subject you can do so by contacting us at info@pro-val.co.uk.

Contacting us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and you can contact us by, emailing our dedicated email address at data@pro-val.co.uk.